Gear Reviews
Forums

Recent Replies

The value of a trophy is measured in sweat and...
Insane muley!  Lots of trash on that guy....
Nice work gents.  That's a helluva hunt...
  I finally made it back to the midwest to...

Carbon Fiber Sights

5 replies [Last post]
Wood 1's picture
Offline
Posts: 26

I want to know if there are restrictions on these sights for hunting big game in CA..  I have a Truglo Carbon XS 4 pin sight on my bow and don't want to change it, it is dialed in.. What are the reg's for this, where can I find them ??  Would appreciate any input....

__________________

Wood 1  

Wood 1's picture
Offline
Posts: 26

 I am trying to answer my own question - Fiber optic sights permitted, looks like it ??... I'm still not sure.. 

CA DFG  - Mammal Hunting Regulations - Subdivision 2  Game and Furbearers- Chapter 3 Big Game - Subsection 353 - Methods Authorized for Taking Big Game - article (i) states :

[see the last sentence]

  • (i) Except as otherwise provided, while taking or attempting to take big game under the provisions of Section 353 or Section 354, Title 14, CCR, it is unlawful to use any device or devices which: 1) throw, cast or project an artificial light or electronically alter or intensify a light source for the purpose of visibly enhancing an animal; or 2) throw, cast or project an artificial light or electronically alter or intensify a light source for the purpose of providing a visible point of aim directly on an animal. Devices commonly referred to as "sniperscopes", night vision scopes or binoculars, or those utilizing infra-red, heat sensing or other non-visible spectrum light technology used for the purpose of visibly enhancing an animal or providing a visible point of aim directly on an animal are prohibited and may not be possessed while taking or attempting to take big game. Devices commonly referred to as laser rangefinders, “red-dot” scopes with self-illuminating reticles, and fiberoptic sights with self-illuminating sight or pins which do not throw, cast or project a visible light onto an animal are permitted.
__________________

Wood 1  

Forest_Crawler's picture
Offline
Posts: 1072

You can definitely use fiber-optic sights. What you can't use is a light source on your bow to light up the animal OR light up your pins.

2) throw, cast or project an artificial light or electronically alter or intensify a light source for the purpose of providing a visible point of aim directly on an animal.

There is discrepancy with my last statement, but DFG explained to me that you cannot use a light source to light your pins. I think it is ridiculous, but that's what some of the wardens say, too. Other say that you CAN use the light on your pins, but I say go with the regs. Don't have an artificial light source on your sight. The sun illuminating your pins doesn't count. THAT is legal.

__________________

Al Quackenbush
Team DIY
The SoCal Bowhunter Blog - www.SoCalBowhunter.com
PSE Archery Blogging Staff - PSE Blog

Wood 1's picture
Offline
Posts: 26

Thanks Al...  So if I remove the batteries from the sight will I be legal..??  What if I remove the batteries and cut the fibers... ?? 

__________________

Wood 1  

Forest_Crawler's picture
Offline
Posts: 1072

Don't cut anything!! The fiber optics are fine.

With a Truglo Carbon XS 4, if a light is on it, just unscrew it and take it off.

I have fiber optic pins on my sight as do 90% of the rest of us. (Generally speaking). Just take the light off of the sight.

__________________

Al Quackenbush
Team DIY
The SoCal Bowhunter Blog - www.SoCalBowhunter.com
PSE Archery Blogging Staff - PSE Blog

Titaniumman's picture
Offline
Posts: 32

Our law says nothing electronic can be attached to your bow. They include video cameras and lighted nocks in their interpretation of the law. Bummer...